Activewear Manufacturer MOQs and Lead Times in 2026: What 33 Companies Publish

Stacks of folded leggings, sports bras, tops and polo shirts arranged at rising heights like a bar chart, with fabric swatches, a tape measure and a clipboard on a dark workbench.

Short answer: Of 33 activewear manufacturers whose own websites we read for our 2026 lists, 23 (70%) publish a minimum order figure, and the median of those figures is 100 pieces; 14 of the 23 start at 100 pieces or fewer. Of the 27 companies whose sampling and production times we recorded, 15 state a sample time (median about 12 days) and 16 state a bulk lead time (median about 35 days). Only 13 of the 33 publish an output capacity figure.

Updated October 2026. Compiled from each company’s own website, read 25 September – 7 October 2026. Conflict of interest: YOUMEGA is an activewear manufacturer; it is not in this dataset.

Key findings

Sample, method and scope

Minimum order quantities

Lowest stated MOQ Companies Who
50 pieces or fewer 5 TEG (10 per style, studio level), GYMHUR (50 per design), YUCAI (50), Joy Sportwear (50 per style and color), Hongxiu (50, private label)
51–100 9 TideLine (60), 16th July Exports, Fuway, Junhao, LeelineWear, MakeMine, Unijoy, White Cotton, Yoyoung (100 each)
101–300 6 BOMME STUDIO and Brosan (150), Pima Cotton Clothing and TrueKung (200), ARGYLE and Wavezone (300)
301–999 0 —
1,000 or more 3 GM Garments (1,000), Yteng Sport (1,500 per swimsuit), Thygesen (3,000 per design)
No figure published 10 Divots, Essentials Made, Hello Bra, Joyord, Lefty, Ohsure, Sabrina, Welon, Wobbly Walk, BQESS (“per project”)

The unit behind the number matters as much as the number. “100 per style per color” (Unijoy) means a three-color style needs 300 pieces; “100 per style in one color” with “75 per colorway from two colorways” (White Cotton) means 150 for two colors. Several companies also run more than one tier: Hongxiu lists 50 for private label, 100 for ODM and 300 for OEM, and TEG 10 at studio level and 50 at factory level. For how minimums interact with sizes and colors on a real first order, see what MOQ is realistic for activewear.

Sample and bulk lead times

Stated time (upper end of range) Samples (15 companies) Bulk production (16 companies)
Up to 10 days 5: Junhao (from 3 days), YUCAI (48–72 hours), Joy Sportwear, Thygesen, Unijoy (7–10 days) —
11–30 days 8: Brosan and 16th July (7–10 business days), GYMHUR (14), Essentials Made (about 2 weeks), Yoyoung (7–15), GM Garments (7–20), Hongxiu (7–14 working days), TideLine (2–3 weeks) 3: TrueKung (2 weeks, under 5,000 pieces), TideLine (“15 Day”), Wavezone (usually 30)
31–45 days — 9: Brosan (20–25 business days), 16th July, Joy Sportwear (25–35), Hongxiu (28–35), Essentials Made (4–5 weeks), Thygesen, Unijoy, Yoyoung (30–45), YUCAI (35–45)
46–60 days 2: BOMME STUDIO and White Cotton (4–8 weeks) 2: BOMME STUDIO (6–8 weeks), TEG (4–8 weeks, studio level)
Over 60 days — 2: White Cotton (6–12 weeks), GM Garments (60–100 days)

Read the starting point before comparing. Thygesen counts from when fabrics and trims arrive, BOMME STUDIO from sample approval and materials, White Cotton from the deposit and TrueKung from order and payment. Twelve of the 27 companies state no sample time and eleven no bulk time, so ask for both in writing. Our guide to the activewear sampling process explains what a sample round includes.

Capacity

13 of the 33 companies publish an output figure, quoted per day, month or year: from 5,000+ a month (GYMHUR) to up to 800,000 garments a month (Thygesen) and 3 million pieces a year (Wavezone). Three more (GM Garments, Hello Bra and LeelineWear) give factory floor area or line counts without an output figure. A capacity figure describes the whole operation, not the share of it your order will get.

By region

Group Companies MOQ figure published Median stated MOQ Output capacity published
China 17 13 100 7
United States 6 3 (10, 150, 300) 150 0
Other (Turkey, India, Pakistan, Vietnam, Taiwan, Portugal, Peru, multi-country) 10 7 100 6

The groups are small, so read them as a description of this dataset rather than of each country’s industry. In this sample, Chinese companies published an MOQ most often (13 of 17), and none of the six US companies published an output figure.

The dataset

Every row links to the company’s own page; the list column links to our list page, where each figure is sourced. “—” means the field was not recorded for that list.

Company (country) MOQ as stated Samples as stated Bulk as stated Capacity as stated Our list
16th July Exports (India) From 100 per style 7–10 business days 25–35 days 2,000–5,000 pieces a day OEM/ODM
ARGYLE Haus of Apparel (USA) 300 per style Not stated Not stated Not stated Sports bra (USA)
BOMME STUDIO (USA) 150 per style (cut and sew); 600 full package 4–8 weeks; 1–3 rounds 6–8 weeks after approval and materials Not stated OEM/ODM, Sports bra (USA)
BQESS (Turkey) Per project, no figure Varies by model Not stated 50,000+ units a month Maternity
Brosan Textile (Turkey) 150 per color per style 7–10 business days 20–25 business days 200K+ pieces a month OEM/ODM
Divots Sportswear Co. (USA) Not stated — — Not stated Golf
Essentials Made (USA) No figure About 2 weeks 4–5 weeks Not stated Sports bra (USA)
Fuway (China) 100 per style/color, split into 4 sizes — — Not stated Golf
GM Garments (China) 1,000 pieces 7–20 days 60–100 days Facility only: 6,000 m², 3 lines Maternity
GYMHUR (Pakistan) From 50 per design 14 days Not stated 5,000+ a month OEM/ODM
Hello Bra (Telige) (China) “Flexible”, no figure Not stated Not stated Facility only: 3,000 m², 3 lines Maternity
Hongxiu Clothing (China) Private label 50; ODM 100; OEM 300 7–14 working days 28–35 days Up to 100,000 pieces a month Swimwear
Joy Sportwear (China) 50 per style and color 7–10 days 25–35 days Not stated Swimwear
Joyord (China) Not stated (“low MOQ”) — — Not stated Golf
Junhao Clothing (China) From 100 pieces From 3 days Not stated 200K a month OEM/ODM
LeelineWear (China) From 100 per style — — Facility only: 20,000 sqm, 12 lines Golf
Lefty Production Co. (USA) No figure (“low minimums”) Not stated Not stated Not stated Golf, Sports bra (USA)
MakeMine (China, Peru, South Korea) From 100 per colorway in China — — Not stated Golf
Ohsure (China) No figure Not stated Not stated Not stated Maternity
Pima Cotton Clothing (Peru) 1,000 units per order; 200 per color/style (stock fabrics), 500 (custom) — — 80,000+ garments a month Golf
Sabrina (Taiwan) Not stated Not stated Not stated Not stated OEM/ODM
TEG (The Evans Group) (USA) From 10 per style (studio level); 50 (factory level) Not stated 4–8 weeks (studio level) Not stated Sports bra (USA)
Thygesen Textile Vietnam (Vietnam) 3,000 per design 7–10 days (available fabrics) 30–45 days after fabrics and trims arrive Up to 800,000 garments a month OEM/ODM, Golf
TideLine (China) As low as 60 pieces 2–3 weeks “15 Day” production Not stated Swimwear
TrueKung (China) 200 per style and color (custom) Not stated Within 2 weeks under 5,000 pieces Not stated Maternity
Unijoy (China) 100 per style per color (standard fabrics) 7–10 days 30–45 days No figure Swimwear
Wavezone (China) 300 per color Not stated Usually 30 days 3 million pieces a year Swimwear
Welon Sport & Fashion Group (China) Not stated Not stated Not stated 2.5 million pieces a year Swimwear
White Cotton (Portugal) 100 per style in one color; 75 per colorway from 2 colorways 4–8 weeks 6–12 weeks from deposit Not stated OEM/ODM
Wobbly Walk (India) Not stated Not stated Not stated Not stated Maternity
Yoyoung (China) 100 pieces 7–15 days 30–45 days 200,000 pieces a month Maternity
Yteng Sport (China) 1,500 per bikini set or swimsuit Not stated Not stated Up to 25,000 swimsuits a day Swimwear
YUCAI (China) From 50 pieces 48–72 hours 35–45 days 50,000+ pieces a month Swimwear

Where YOUMEGA fits

Disclosure: YOUMEGA publishes this report and is not in the dataset. Its own published terms, for comparison:

  • Minimums: stock styles with your logo from 100 sets, mixed colors and sizes; full custom OEM/ODM 300–500 pieces per style per color.
  • Samples: stock style with your logo 7 days; OEM development 10–15 days; ODM about 7–10 days, not counting design preparation.
  • Bulk: 20–25 days (stock with logo) or 30–35 days (full custom) from order confirmation to leaving the factory; shipping extra.
  • Company: YOUMEGA (Xiamen Mega Garment Co., Ltd.), founded 2017; a manufacturer, not a trading company, with facilities in Xiamen (cut-and-sew, QC) and Yiwu (seamless knitting on Santoni 17–21″ machines).

For the numbers behind YOUMEGA’s own catalog and inquiries, see the Activewear Manufacturing Data Report 2026.

Using these numbers in a quote request

FAQ

What is a typical MOQ for activewear manufacturers? In this dataset, 23 of 33 manufacturers publish a minimum, and the median is 100 pieces. Fourteen of the 23 start at 100 pieces or fewer, five at 50 or fewer, and three at 1,000 or more. Ten publish no figure at all, so their minimum only appears in a quote.

Is an activewear MOQ per style or per color? It depends on the manufacturer. Of 23 published minimums, 9 are counted per color or colorway, 5 per style, 2 per design and 1 per swimsuit, while 6 state a number with no basis. Per-color minimums multiply with every extra color, so ask which basis a quote uses.

How long do activewear samples take? Fifteen of the 27 manufacturers whose times we recorded state a sample time, and the median is about 12 days. Thirteen of the 15 finish within three weeks, from 48–72 hours (YUCAI) to 7–20 days (GM Garments), while BOMME STUDIO and White Cotton quote 4–8 weeks.

How long does bulk activewear production take? Sixteen of 27 state a bulk lead time, and the median is about 35 days. Twelve of the 16 finish within 45 days, while White Cotton quotes 6–12 weeks and GM Garments 60–100 days. Check when each clock starts: some count from the deposit, others from sample approval or fabric arrival.

Do US activewear manufacturers have lower minimums? Not in this dataset. Three of the six US companies publish a minimum, at 10 (TEG, studio level), 150 (BOMME STUDIO) and 300 (ARGYLE), and three publish none. Thirteen of the 17 Chinese companies publish a minimum, with a median of 100 pieces.

Do activewear manufacturers publish their production capacity? Fewer than half do. Thirteen of 33 publish an output figure, from 5,000+ pieces a month to 800,000 garments a month, and three more give only factory size or line count. None of the six US companies in the dataset publishes an output figure.

Planning a first production run? Send YOUMEGA your tech pack or reference styles and ask for MOQ, sample time and lead time in writing.

Sources

Amber, YOUMEGA Garment
Aaron Cai
Author · YOUMEGA Insights
YOUMEGA editorial team sharing sourcing, product development and production knowledge from the factory side.

Have a fabric question?
We reply in 24 hours.

Send us a swatch, a reference image, or just describe what you need. Free fabric consultation, no commitment.